Commencement 2018 Awards
Faculty Awards
VP&S Distinguished Service Awards were presented to Marianne Wolff, MD, professor emeritus of clinical surgical pathology & cell biology, and Peter Puchner, MD, professor emeritus of clinical urology.
Charles W. Bohmfalk Awards were presented to Paulette Bernd, MD, professor of pathology & cell biology at CUMC, for pre-clinical years, and Magdalena Sobieszczyk, MD, associate professor of medicine at CUMC, for clinical years.
The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation was given to Gail Williams, MD, professor of medicine at CUMC.
The Dr. Harold and Golden Lamport Research Award in basic sciences was given to Julie Canman, MD, assistant professor of pathology & cell biology. The Dr. Harold and Golden Lamport Research Award in clinical sciences was given to George Gallos, MD, assistant professor of anesthesiology.
The Class of 2018 gave its Distinguished Teacher Award to Marina Cattallozzi, MD, assistant professor of pediatrics and population and family health at CUMC.
Student Awards and Prizes
Dean’s Award for Excellence in Research, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences at VP&S
Brahma V. Kumar
Edward C. Twomey
Titus M. Coan Prize for Excellence in Research
Basic cell and molecular biology: Sebastian M. Weyn-Vanhentenryck
Translational biology: Radomir Kratchmarov
Doctor Harry S. Altman Award (outstanding achievement in pediatrics ambulatory care)
Dua A. Hassan
Martha A. Muña
Alumni Association Award (in recognition of interest in and devotion to VP&S and its alumni association)
Sarah J. Godfrey
AAN Medical Student Prize (excellence in neurology)
Johnny-Joshua U. Okonkwo
The Virginia P. Apgar Award (excellence in anesthesiology)
Taylor A. Compton
Michael H. Aranow Memorial Prize (best exemplifies the caring and humane qualities of the practicing physicians)
Nicole C. Curatola
Herbert J. Bartelstone Award (exceptional accomplishments in pharmacology)
Surbhi Agrawal
The Behrens Memorial Prize in Ophthalmology (outstanding graduate entering ophthalmology)
Juliet B. Hartford
The Edward T. Bello, MD, Listening Award (best portrays the art of listening to patients, colleagues, and self in practicing the chosen field of medicine)
Emily M. Weidenbaum
Robert G. Bertsch Prize (emulates Dr. Bertsch’s ideals of the humane surgeon)
Nathan R. Brand
The Campbell Award (given to a graduating student at each school who demonstrates exceptional leadership and an exemplary job building spirit at Columbia)
Ashley Paige Oliver
Chair of Medicine Award (given by the Barasch Family to a graduating senior medical student who best exemplifies the vision, intellectual clarity, and moral compass that characterizes the work of the leadership of the Department of Medicine)
Jessica K. Buesing
Coakley Memorial Prize (outstanding achievement in otolaryngology)
Sonam N. Dodhia
Titus Munson Coan Prize (best essay writer help in biological sciences)
Philip H. Choi
Stanislaw J. Gabryszewski
Theodora K. Karagounis
Thomas F. Cock Prize (excellence in obstetrics and gynecology)
Logan C. Mauney
Rosamond Kane Cummins’52 Award (graduate entering orthopedics with academic excellence, sensitivity, kindness, devotion to patients, and the fine human qualities that she exemplified)
Stephen P. Maier
Dean’s Award for Outstanding Contributions to VP&S
Tracy C. Bank
Samuel S. Bruce
Krystle L. Collins
Sarah J. Godfrey
Oswaldo Hasban Avalos
Dua A. Hassan
Michael A. Hernandez
Shaliesha K. Hinds
Janelle S. Lambert
Manish P. Mehta
Johnathan C. Miller
Julia Ritchie
The Endocrine Society’s Medical Student Achievement Award
Mytra Haerizadeh
Excellence in Public Health Award
Morgan C. Beatty
Family Medicine Student Research Scholarship Award
Morgan C. Beatty
Daniel J. Fink, MD, Memorial Prize (best exemplifies Dr. Fink’s enthusiasm for the study and practice of medicine)
William F. Simmons
Glasgow-Rubin Achievement Award (presented to women students graduating in the top 10% of their class)
Jessica K. Buesing
Margaret R. Christian
Stephanie S. Colello
Mary Davies
Sophia C. Ebel
Erin E. Elbel
Mytra Haerizadeh
Athena L. Huang
Sarah J. Karinja
Vanessa L. Nieto
Katherina S. Shaw
Rebecca K. Tsevat
The Grodman Prize in Global Health (awarded to a graduating medical student who, through participation in research, education, or patient care, has demonstrated leadership and exemplified the highest ideals of global health)
Nathan R. Brand
David S. Bridgman-Packer
Rachel L. Criswell
Doctor Charles E. Hamilton Award (excellence in pulmonary disease)
Nicholas J. Hutchings
Emmett Holt Fellowship Award (awarded to a graduating student to prosecute the study of the diseases of children)
Stanislaw J. Gabryszweski
The Izard Prize in Cardiology (excellence in cardiology)
Lindsey R. Mitrani
Janeway Prize (highest achievements and abilities in the graduating class)
William B. Booth
Mary Davies
The Jerry Jacobs Prize in Pediatrics (excellence in the differential diagnosis and treatment of disorders in children)
Brooke K. Pfister
Albert B. Knapp Scholarship (awarded at the conclusion of the third year to the medical students with the highest scholarship in the first three years)
William B. Booth
Stephanie S. Colello
Mary Davies
Erin E. Elbel
Evan F. Joiner
Katharina S. Shaw
William F. Simmons
Michael T. Simpson
John K. Lattimer Prize in Urology (outstanding essay in urology)
Alejandra Perez
The Samuel and Beatrice Leib Memorial Prize in Ophthalmology (outstanding graduate entering ophthalmology)
Lynn Shi
The Stephanie Liem Azar Memorial Award (presented to a graduating student who has demonstrated commitment to harm reduction and providing compassionate care for drug users)
Mary Davies
Donald A.B. Lindberg’58 Award for Excellence in Biomedical Informatics
Lindsey R. Mitrani
Andrew Mark Lippard Memorial Research Award in Neuroscience (excellence in research in neuroscience by an MD/PhD student)
Nathan B. Danielson
Barbara Liskin Memorial Award in Psychiatry (exemplifies the empathy, scholarship, and excellence exhibited by Dr. Barbara Liskin)
Ariel R. Goldenthal
The Robert F. Loeb Award (excellence in clinical medicine)
Michael S. Bohnen
Athena L. Huang
William F. Simmons
F. Lowenfish Prize in Dermatology (creative research in dermatology)
Christina C. Patrone
Hannah M. Singer
Alfred M. Markowitz Endowment for Scholars (exemplifies Dr. Markowitz’s dedication to patient care, teaching, and scholarship)
Stephen P. Maier
Doctor Cecil G. Marquez B.A.L.S.O. Student Award (outstanding contribution to the Black and Latino Student Organization and the minority community)
Shaliesha K. Hinds
David M. McDowell’89 School Spirit Award (awarded to the student who best embodies the VP&S school spirit)
Caleb R. McEntire
Edith and Denton McKane Memorial Award (outstanding research in ophthalmology)
David J. Doobin
Ives A. Valenzuela
James M. McKiernan, MD Prize for Compassionate Care (exemplifies Dr. James McKiernan’s high level of medical knowledge, humanism, and compassion for patients’ wellbeing)
George W. Moran
Medical Society of the State of New York Community Service Award
Oswaldo Hasban Avalos
Doctor Harold Lee Meirhof Memorial Prize (excellence in pathology over four years in medical school)
Fatimah Alkhunaizi
Doctors William Nastuk, Beatrice Seegal, Konrad Hsu, and Lewis P. Rowland Award (demonstrated successful laboratory collaboration between student and faculty)
Michael S. Bohnen
Sarah J. Karinja
Lindsey R. Mitrani
Marie Nercessian Memorial Award (exhibiting care, unusual concern, and dedication to helping sick people)
Tracy C. Bank
New York Orthopedic Hospital Award (outstanding performance in research and clinical work)
Manish P. Mehta
The Daniel Noyes Brown Primary Care Scholar Award (recognizes the recipients’ commitment to primary care and community service)
Zoe L. Becker
Erin E. Elbel
Mytra Haerizadeh
Jacob S. Hartman
Logan C. Mauney
Martha A. Muña
Vanessa L. Nieto
Amit Suneja
Rebecca K. Tsevat
The Office of Student Affairs Outstanding Service to VP&S Award (outstanding contribution to improving the quality of life of his or her peers while at VP&S)
Manish P. Mehta
Outstanding Student in Family Medicine Award (demonstrate academics in the area of family medicine, has shown initiative in community health service and an understanding and commitment to the principles of family medicine)
Zoe L. Becker
Donald M. Palatucci Prize (awarded to the student in the fall of his or her fourth year who is in the upper one-third of the class, who exemplifies through activities in art, music, and literature that living and learning go together, and who exemplifies compassion, candor,and zest for life)
Samuel S. Bruce
Jessica K. Buesing
Nicole C. Curatola
Joseph Garrison Parker Award (exemplifying through activities in art, music, literature, and the public interest the fact that living and learning go together)
Michael A. Hernandez
The Drs. Robert A. Savitt and George H. McCormack Award (exemplifies Dr. George McCormack’s medical skill, consideration, understanding, and compassion)
Fatimah Alkhunaizi
Mytra Haerizadeh
Lindsey R. Mitrani
The Rebecca A. Schwarz Memorial Prize (achievement in pediatric cardiology)
Margaret R. Christian
The Helen M. Sciarra Prize in Neurology (outstanding achievement in neurology)
Rebecca L. Williamson
Severinghaus Award for Leadership (superior leadership and academic achievement)
Ashley Paige Oliver
The Society for Academic Emergency Medicine Award (excellence in the specialty of emergency medicine)
Jonathan J. Kamler
The Miriam Berkman Spotnitz Award (excellence in research of neoplastic diseases)
Nicholas J. Hornstein
Christina C. Patrone
The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award (excellence in science and compassion in patient care)
Sarah J. Godfrey
VP&S Clinical Research Award (research involving human subjects)
Sonam A. Dodhia
George W. Moran
William Perry Watson Prize in Pediatrics (excellence in pediatrics)
Erin E. Elbel
Doctor William Raynor Watson Memorial Award (excellence in psychiatry throughout the four years of medical school)
Aaron R. Slan
Doctor Allen O. Whipple Memorial Prize (outstanding performance in surgery)
Matthew P. Vivero
Sigmund L. Wilens Prize (excellence in pathology)
Samuel Cohen-Tanugi
- Log in to post comments